Timetables and Course Catalogues

Important Notes

  • The course catalogues, the SGS Calendar, and ACORN list all graduate courses associated with ECE - please note that not all courses will be offered every year.
    • The timetables below list the graduate courses that will be offered in the 2022-23 academic year.
  • Timetables are subject to change prior to the course start date. Students are strongly advised to check the timetables regularly for any revisions to the schedule, classroom location, or start date.
  • Students may also be interested in graduate courses offered by other departments, particularly other departments within the Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering.
    • MEng students are encouraged to also review the selection of ELITE and Analytics courses offered by the Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering.
  • ECE students should also review important dates for courses, and the course enrolment instructions for their program.

Jump To...

Biomedical Engineering

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

Please note: ECE students can enrol in Joint Engineering Biomedical (JEB) courses without submitting an Add Course Form; for MEng students, JEB courses count as ECE courses with respect to completing the degree requirements.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
BME1472HF ​Fundamentals of Neuromodulation Technology and Clinical ApplicationsP. YooSee BME timetable for details.
ECE1390HF1Selected Topics in Circuits and Systems: Integrated Circuits for Sensors and Biomedical DevicesX. LiuSee Electronics timetable for details.

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
JEB1444HSNeural EngineeringB. BardakjianSee BME timetable for details.
BME1459HSProtein EngineeringK. TruongSee BME timetable for details.
BME1466HSAdvanced Topics on Magnetic Resonance ImagingH.-L. ChengSee BME timetable for details.

Back to top

Communications

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE537H1FRandom ProcessesE. SousaSee undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1502HFInformation TheoryW. YuTue
9am-11am
Thu
9am-10am
BA-1200
Sep. 8
ECE1505HFConvex OptimizationS. DraperMon
9:30am-11am
Wed
9:30am-11am
GB-221Sep. 12
ECE1511HFSignal ProcessingD. HatzinakosTue
2pm-4pm
BA-2185Sep. 13
ECE1512HFDigital Image Processing and ApplicationsK.N. Plataniotis Thu
12pm-2pm
GB-244Sep. 15
ECE1513HFIntroduction to Machine LearningA. KhistiWed
2:00pm-3:30pm
Fri
1:00pm-2:30pm
GB-248Sep. 9
ECE1524H
Open to ECE MEng students only
FService Provider NetworksA. TizghadamMon
6pm-9pm
BA-4164
Sep.12
ECE1541HFCommunication Networks IS. ValaeeTue
11am-12pm
Thu
10:00am-12pm
BA-4164Sep. 13

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1501HSError Control CodesF. KschischangTue
1:30pm-3pm
Thu
1:30pm-3pm
BA-1190Jan. 5
ECE1508HSSpecial Topics in Communications: Multiuser Information TheoryA. KhistiFri
12pm-2pm
GB-304Jan. 13
ECE1508HS1Special Topics in Communications: Network Softwarization: Technologies and EnablersA. Leon-GarciaFri
10am-1pm
PT-473
Jan. 13
ECE1508HS2Special Topics in Communications: Advanced Cellular Systems (4G/5G) – Fundamental Principles and Software Radio ImplementationE. SousaMon
5pm-7pm
Wed
5pm-7pm
PT-473Jan. 9
ECE1513HSIntroduction to Machine LearningTBDTBDTBDTBD
ECE1518HSSeminar in Identity, Privacy and SecurityD. HatzinakosTue
12pm-3pm
BA-4164Jan. 17
ECE1521HSDetection and Estimation TheoryR. AdveMon
10am-11:30am
Wed
10am-11:30am
BA-4164Jan. 9
ECE1548HSAdvanced Network Architectures (Network Softwarization: Principles and Foundations)A. Leon-GarciaMon
12pm-3pm
PT-473
Jan. 9

Back to top

Computer Engineering

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoom(s)Start Date
ECE552H1FComputer ArchitectureM. JeffreySee undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE568H1FComputer SecurityD. LieSee undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1724HFSpecial Topics in Software Engineering: Bio-inspired Algorithms for Smart MobilityA. KhamisThu
6pm-8pm
BA-1230
Sep. 8
ECE1724HF1Special Topics in Computing: Wearable AI – Building Superintelligence for PeopleS. MannWed
6pm-9pm
BA-3165Sep. 14
ECE1747HFParallel ProgrammingC. AmzaThu
3pm-5pm
WB-219
Sep. 15
ECE1756HFReconfigurable Computing and FPGA ArchitectureV. BetzWed
4pm-6:30pm
BA-1210Sep. 14
ECE1759HFAdvances in Operating SystemsD. YuanWed
10am-12pm
GB-244Sep. 14
ECE1771HFQuality of Service
B. LiThurs
2pm-4pm
PB-B250
Sep. 15
ECE1776HFComputer Security, Cryptography and PrivacyD. LieTue
10am-12pm
MY-380

Sep. 13
ECE1779H
Open to ECE MEng students only
FIntroduction to Cloud ComputingH.-A. Jacobsen
Wed
4pm-6pm
WI-1017
Sep. 14
ECE1783H
Open to ECE MEng students only
FDesign Tradeoffs in Digital SystemsI. Amer Thu
5pm-8pm
BA-4164
Sep. 15
ECE1784H
Open to ECE students only
FTrustworthy Machine Learning
N. PapernotTue
3pm-5pm
BA-4164
Sep. 13
ECE1786HFCreative Applications of Natural Language ProcessingJ. RoseTue
10am-12pm
GB-221Sep. 13

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)Room(s)Start Date
ECE516H1SIntelligent Image ProcessingS. MannSee undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE568H1SComputer SecurityC. Gibson
See undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1718H
Open to ECE MEng students only
SSpecial Topics in Computer Hardware Design: Hardware-Accelerated Digital Systems
I. Amer Thu
6pm-8pm
SF-2102
Jan. 12
ECE1718HS1Special Topics in Computer Hardware Design: Embedded Linux
S. Brown
Fri
3pm-6pm
BA-2139Jan. 13
ECE1718HS2Special Topics in Computer Hardware Design: Socially Responsible ComputingN. Enright Jerger
Wed
10am-12pm
BA-1180
Jan. 11
ECE1718H
S3Special Topics in Computer Hardware Design: Advanced Computer ArchitectureA. Moshovos
Tue
11am-1pm
Fri
11am-1pm

BA-B024Jan. 10
ECE1724HS1Special Topics in Software Systems: Designing Modern Web-Scale Applications
A. GoelThu
3pm-5:30pm
LM-161
Jan. 12
ECE1755HSParallel Computer Architecture and Programming
M. JeffreyTue
1pm-3pm
Thu
1pm-3pm
GB-221
Jan. 10
ECE1762HSAlgorithms and Data Structures
Z. PoulosMon
6pm-8pm
Thu
5pm-8pm
Mon: BA-1130
Thu: MB-128
Jan. 9
ECE1770HSTrends in Middleware Systems – Blockchain Technology
H.-A. Jacobsen
Tue
3pm-5pm
BA-1240
Jan. 10
ECE1777H
SComputer Methods for Circuit Simulation

F. Najm
Mon
1pm-2pm
Wed
1pm-2pm
Fri
1pm-2pm
BA-4164
Jan. 9
ECE1779H
Open to ECE MEng students only
SIntroduction to Cloud ComputingH.-A. Jacobsen

TBDTBDTBD
ECE1785H
Open to ECE students only
SEmpirical Software Engineering
S. ZhouThu
10am-12pm
GB-220Jan. 12

Back to top

Electromagnetics

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1228HFElectromagnetic TheoryM. MojahediTue
1pm-3pm
BA-4164Sep. 13
ECE1252HFIntroduction to Computational Electrodynamics
C. Sarris
Tue
10:30am-12pm
Thu
10:30am-12pm
BA-B024Sep. 13
ECE1254HFModeling of Multiphysics Systems
P. Triverio
Tue
2pm-4pm
Thu
2pm-4pm
PT-473Sep. 13
ECE1256HFMicrowave CircuitsG. Eleftheriades
See ECE424H1 in the undergraduate timetable for details as this course is cross-listed with ECE424H1.

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1229HSAdvanced Antenna TheoryG. Eleftheriades
Wed 3pm-5pmBA-B025Jan. 11

Back to top

Electronics

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1336HFSemiconductor PhysicsN. Kherani
Wed
1pm-4pm
PT-473Sep. 14
ECE1352HFAnalog Circuit Design I
A. LiscidiniSee ECE430H1 in the undergraduate timetable for details as this course is cross-listed with ECE430H1.
ECE1388HFVLSI Design MethodologyR. GenovFri
9am-12pm
BA-4164Sep. 9
ECE1390HFSelected Topics in Circuits and Systems: Wireless RF IC Design
A. Liscidini
Wed
10am-12pm
BA-4164
Sep.14
ECE1390HF1Selected Topics in Circuits and Systems: Integrated Circuits for Sensors and Biomedical DevicesX. Liu
Tue
3pm-6pm
BA-1240Sep. 13
ECE1395HFPower Semiconductor Devices & ApplicationsW.T. Ng
Wed
10am-12pm
PT-473
Sep. 7
ECE1759HFAdvances in Operating SystemsD. Yuan
See Computer Engineering timetable for details.

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE532H1SDigital Systems Design
J. Anderson
See undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1392HSIntegrated Circuits for Digital Communication
A. Sheikholeslami
Tue
1pm-3pm
PT-473Jan. 10
ECE1394H
Open to ECE MEng students only
STechnical Management of Modern IC Design
M. van IersselMon
4pm-6pm
BA-2159Jan. 9
ECE1396HSAnalog Signal Processing Circuits
TBDSee ECE412H1 in the undergraduate timetable for details as this course is cross-listed with ECE412H1.
ECE1398H
SVLSI TechnologyTBDSee ECE437H1 in the undergraduate timetable for details as this course is cross-listed with ECE437H1.

Back to top

Energy Systems

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE520H1FPower Electronics
A. ProdicSee undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE526H1FPower System Protection and Automation

A. Hooshyar
See undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1068H
FIntroduction to Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)
F. Dawson
Tue
11am-1pm
BA-3014Sep. 13
ECE1092H
Open to ECE MEng students only
FSmart Grid Case Studies
W. Chisholm LEC: Fri
6:30-8:30pm

PRA/TUT: Tue
7-9pm
LEC: BA-4164

PRA/TUT: GB-040
LEC: Sep. 16

PRA/TUT: Sep. 20
ECE1094HFPower Systems Operations and Economics
J. TaylorTue
9am-11am
BA-3014Sep. 13

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1030HSSpace Vector Theory and Control P. Lehn Wed
2pm-6pm
BA-3014Jan. 11
ECE1049HSSpecial Topics in Energy Systems: Power System Protection
A. Hooshyar Tue
10am-1pm
AP-120
Jan. 10
ECE1066HSDesign of High-Frequency Switch-Mode Power Supplies (SMPS)
A. Prodic
Mon
5pm-7pm
BA-3014
Jan. 9
ECE1085HSPower System OptimizationZ. TateThu
2pm-4pm
PT-473

Jan. 12
ECE1086HSPower Management for Photovoltaic Systems
O. Trescases
Thu
4pm-6pm
BA-B025Jan.12

Back to top

Photonics

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1450HFUltrafast PhotonicsL. QianTue
10am-11:30am
Thu
10am-11:30am
PT-473
Sep. 6
ECE1461HFAdvanced Laser ProcessingP. HermanFri
10am-12pm +
2pm-4pm
BA-3014Sep.16
ECE1228HFElectromagnetic TheoryM. MojahediSee Electromagnetics timetable for details.
ECE1336HFSemiconductor PhysicsN. KheraniSee Electronics timetable for details.

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1460HSSpecial Topics in Photonics: Advanced Semiconductor Lasers
A. Helmy Thu
3pm-5pm
BA-3014
Jan. 12

Back to top

Systems Control

Clicking on the course code will take you to the course description in the catalogue. If there are prerequisites, they will be listed with the course description.

2022 Fall Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE557H1FLinear Control Theory
M. Chapman
See undergraduate timetable for details.
ECE1636HFControl of Discrete-Event Systems I
W. Wonham
Thu
4pm-6:30pm
PT-473Sep.15
ECE1643HFSpecial Topics in Control II: Risk-Averse and Stochastic Control Theory with Learning
M. Chapman
Wed
3pm-5pm
BA-4164Sep. 14
ECE1647HFIntroduction to Nonlinear Control Systems
L. Scardovi
Tue
10am-12pm
BL-112
Sep. 13
ECE1657HFGame Theory and Evolutionary GamesL. Pavel
Tue
4pm-6pm
MP-137

Sep. 13

2023 Winter Session

Course CodeSection CodeTitleInstructorDay(s)+TimeRoomStart Date
ECE1637HSControl of Discrete-Event Systems II
W. Wonham
Thu
4pm-6:30pm
PT-473Jan. 12
ECE1659HSRobust and Optimal ControlJ. Simpson
Tue
10am-12pm
BA-B025Jan. 10

Back to top

 

©2022 Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering